Hluhluwe Game Reserve Rhino Information and Facts
Rhinoceros or commonly known as either Black or White Rhino's, are one of the Big 5 Family (Black Rhino). Short powerful legs, large head with nasal horns make then very easy to distinguish. Nombers have drastically decreased in recent years due to the slaughter for the horns, the horns play an important role for the Rhino as they are used for protection and as staves during conflict over territory. Hluhluwe Game Reserve boasts a large population of both Black and White Rhino. The large population of Rhino's in the Hluhluwe Umfolozi Game Reserve is the result of intense conservation of small populations since the turn of the century.
Identification is not by color but by the shape of the LIP.
Weight upto 2000kg double that of the Black Rhino, a larger head than that of the Black Rhino. The White Rhino has a large square lip wich is used to pluck grass for grazzing. White Rhino are mostly seen in the Hluhluwe Game Reserve wandering in the grasslands and open savannahs. White Rhino's are more tolerant of vehicles in both the Hluhluwe and the Umfolozi side. Should the White Rhino be disturbed and with a calf, the calf will always take the lead with the mother following. White Rhino's feed and rest alternatively however during hot weather they may be seen resting under a tree or in mud flats cooling down. Groups consist of mother and calf they may accompanied for short periods by territorial bulls only to check reproductive status of the cows. Ranges or territory are scent posted with dung middens.
White Rhino only reproduce every 2,5 to 5 years. The single calf will stay with the mother for upto 3 years. Rhino's have a good sense of smell and hearing however not good sight at all.
The horn grows a mere 8 cm per year, and have been known to grow upto 1,5 m in length. The White Rhino once roamed the sub saharan African continent however due to poaching and in limited no's the fight continues to protect the specie.
Weigh up to 1,5 tons Height 140 to 160 cm at the shoulder The Black Rhino is a browser and feeds on twigs and herbs. The pointed upper lip is adapted for browsing The Black Rhino has a top speed of 50km/hr
Mating A distinctive display swinging his head from side to side, Courtship may go on for hours. Pregnancy of 15 months, the calf wil stay until the mother delivers her next calf
Rhinos are related to horses and Zebra.Rhino's arent really bad tempered they generallly charge as they startled. A group of Rhino's is called a crash, Rhino's roll in mud as they try to prevent sunburn.
All Rhino's horns are made up of Keratin the same as nails and have no medicinal benefits
More information and Links:
International Rhino Foundation